Click a link below to skip to that section:
[…] It provides for weekly cash benefits to replace, in part, wages lost due to injuries or illnesses that do not arise out of or in the course of employment. Disability benefits are also paid to an unemployed worker to replace unemployment insurance benefits lost because of illness or injury. Disability benefits include cash payments only.
Paragraph 8 of Section 220 of the New York State Workers' Compensation dictates the steps the University is to take prior to entering into any contract, including purchase orders. Paragraph 8 of Section 220 reads as follows:
- The head of a state or municipal department, board, commission or office authorized or required by law to issue any permit for or in connection with any work involving the employment of employees in employment as defined in this article, and notwithstanding any general or special statute requiring or authorizing the issue of such permits, shall not issue such permit unless proof duly subscribed by an insurance carrier is produced in a form satisfactory to the chair, that the payment of disability benefits for all employees has been secured as provided by this article. Nothing herein, however, shall be construed as creating any liability on the part of such state or municipal department, board, commission or office to pay any disability benefits to any such employee if so employed.
- The head of a state or municipal department, board, commission or office authorized or required by law to enter into any contract for or in connection with any work involving the employment of employees in employment as defined in this article, and notwithstanding any general or special statute requiring or authorizing any such contract, shall not enter into any such contract unless proof duly subscribed by an insurance carrier is produced in a form satisfactory to the chair, that the payment of disability benefits for all employees has been secured as provided by this article.
In order to comply with New York State Disability Insurance regulation, a business must provide evidence to the University one of the following:
- they are legally exempt; or
- they have obtained coverage from insurance carrier; or
- they are self-insured or part of a group insurance plan.